NO parabens, PEGs, sulphates, silicones, petroleum, synthetic ingredients, artificial fragrances or any toxic ingredients. 

Each of our products are lovingly handcrafted. Our skincare does not hide behind inexpensive and toxic fillers. Ingredients in our range are thoughtfully selected for their quality and properties - achieving results effortlessly and beautifully for you and your skin. 

Explore and learn more about each of our hand-picked ingredients below (appearing in alphabetical order). 

ALMOND OIL 
We use organic sweet almond oil.

Almond oil has been used for centuries to help soothe skin irritations and treat minor wounds and cuts, due to its rich content of Vitamin A, Vitamin E, amino fatty acids and zinc.

These nutrients have also been known to help smooth fine lines, prevent ultraviolet sun damage and reduce the appearance of facial scars. Its emollient and sclerosant (anti-inflammation) properties are also used to improve skin tone and complexion. 

ALOE VERA JUICE  
We use organic aloe vera juice.

The aqueous leaves of aloe vera (aloe barbadensis) produce an intensely hydrating liquid. This liquid is packed with 'anthraquinones', and provides antioxidant and antimicrobial benefits, which can assist cell regeneration and depigmentation. 

Aloe vera contains 75 potentially active constituents, including vitamins, enzymes, minerals, salicylic acids and amino acids. Studies show benefits include: 

  • increasing collagen and collagen cross-linking;
  • protecting skin from radiation (sun) damage;
  • anti-inflammatory action; and 
  • anti-ageing effects.

Aloe helps to bind moisture into the skin, stimulate skin elasticity and lessen wrinkles. It also has cohesive effects on epidermal skin cells, which softens the skin. Its amino acids also soften hardened skin cells and zinc elements act as an astringent to tighten pores. 

APRICOT OIL 
We use organic apricot oil, extracted from the prunus armeniaca plant. Typically light in colour, with a soft nutty fragrance, apricot oil is rich in vitamin A, vitamin E and amino acids.

Due to apricot oil closely resembling the skins natural sebum, it helps retain moisture, while relieving dry, irritable areas of problematic skin such rosacea and eczema. This can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while providing a glowing overall complexion. 

CALENDULA (MARIGOLD) FLOWERS 
We use calendula officinalis (marigold) flowers infused in organic olive oil.

The flowers are packed with antioxidants, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and anti-bacterial and have been shown to help speed up the healing of skin (bye bye acne scars).

One study found that calendula flowers can promote skin hydration and firmness, addressing skin concerns such as dryness, redness, rashes, scars and fine lines.  

Additionally, another found that calendula protects skin from harmful, ageing UV radiation and assist to maintain the natural pigmentation of skin (though we recommend that additional sun protection be used). 

CETEARYL OLIVATE & SORBITAN OLIVATE 
Sourced from Italy, this is a natural emulsifier derived from olive oil. It stabilises and thickens creams, as well as improving consistency.

It is a PEG-free multifunctional ingredient containing a combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. It also assists to deeply moisturise skin and is certified for use in organic products.

CETYL ALOCHOL 
Not to be confused with a drying alcohol! This is derived from coconut oil and is a ‘fatty’ alcohol.

A natural emollient (used to achieve a consistent texture and combine ingredients), thickener and moisturiser. It also assists to condition and soften the skin. This emulsifier is certified for use in organic products. 

CITRIC ACID
We only use citric acid that is naturally derived from corn.

Citric acid is known for its exfoliating properties as it works to remove the upper layer of dead skin cells while promoting skin regeneration. This results in a brighter, smoother complexion. 

COCA BUTTER
We use organic coca butter as a gentle emollient that is readily absorbed into the skin. A natural saturated fat pressed from the seeds of the fruit of the cacao bean.

Coca butter has a beautiful rich, dense feel and a sweet smell. High in fatty acids, it nourishes skin and improves elasticity.

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE 
A natural preservative derived from coconut and sustainable palm oil (certified by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm oil (RSPO)).

This is sourced from Germany and is approved by ECOCERT and COSMetic Organic and Natural Standard (COSMOS) as an approved raw material. It is renewable and biodegradable.

LEMON MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL
Lemon myrtle is an Australian native herb, which provides a very crisp and ‘true’ lemon verbena scent combined with top and middle notes of sage and patchouli.

It is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to treat bacterial skin infections. As a natural antibacterial, lemon myrtle also assists to keep skin glowing and blemish free.                                                                    

OLIVE OIL  
We use organic olive oil. 

With over 230 bioavailable antioxidants and more than 30 phenolic compounds, studies have shown that olive oil can help skin maintain a youthful appearance while neutralising rapid signs of ageing.

Olive oil is rich in many vitamins, including, A, D, K and E. In particular, vitamin E has been known to prevent the oxidation of free radicals in skin cells, and to possess antibacterial properties that can fight skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema.

Olive oil has high levels of squalene, which mimics your skin's natural sebum, providing soft and glowing skin. This can also act as a barrier from environmental related cell damage while resulting in a nourished, dewy complexion. 

PINK CLAY 
We source our pink clay from France.

Known for its gentle exfoliating properties, pink clay is perfect for dry and sensitive skin types as it naturally cleanses your pores without stripping your natural face oil. Pink clay leaves your skin feeling silky soft and youthful. Our pink clay is ultra fine to ensure maximum penetration and results.

ROSE DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL
Our rose damask flower oil is sourced from Bulgaria, and is one of our most cherished ingredients due its it crisp, intoxicating scent.

Considered one of the most important members of the rosaceae (rose) family, rose damascena has been a symbol of love, purity and beauty for thousands of years. Beyond the luxurious scent, antimicrobial, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and anti-depressant properties have been detected in studies, which means multifunctional benefits for your skin.

SHEA BUTTER 
We use organic shea butter.

An emollient rich in tree-nut oils, shea butter has a luxurious buttery consistency that is easily absorbed into the skin, resulting in a smoother, more youthful complexion. It also possesses anti-inflammatory and healing properties, which can potentially reduce redness and swelling.

A unique skincare ingredient calming terpenes and anti-aging tocopherols.

SODIUM ANISATE & SODIUM LEVULINATE
Sodium anisate is a natural preservative derived from fennel. It acts as an anti-fungal agent, and when paired with sodium levulinate the two ingredients make for a comprehensive preservative for cosmetics. This ingredient is approved for use in organic cosmetics.

Sodium levulinate is derived from salt. It inhibits the growth of airborne microorganisms, including bacteria and mould that can harm cosmetics. As above, when paired with sodium anisate, the two make for a comprehensive preservative for cosmetics. This is also an ingredient approved for use in organic cosmetics.

SUNFLOWER OIL
We use organic sunflower oil.

It has potent skin reviving properties, and is exceptional for all skin types, including the most sensitive and delicate. It also assists to reduce pigmentation and sunspots.

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
Vegetable glycerin is a plant-derived liquid that is unscented and colourless. When used topically, vegetable glycerin is known to facilitate the delivery of active ingredients while locking in moisture, improving the overall look and feel of skin through maintaining softness and suppleness. As it closely resembles the skins natural pH level, it is suitable for sensitive skin.

VITAMIN E 
Vitamin E is an oil-soluble antioxidant, used to sooth, hydrate, and balance the skin. Vital for skin health, it assists to prevent oxidation damage to skin cells from environmental stressors, such as free radicals.

This results in a strengthened skin barrier, assisting to minimize harmful environmental damage, such as UV light and air pollution.

It can soothe dry skin and helps to repair collagen.

XANTHAN GUM
We utilise xanthan gum derived from corn, which is a food grade ingredient.

It gives our creams a beautiful consistent texture, preventing ingredients from separating, while also providing added hydration.